Dear Wahoos4UVA community,
[…] What this suggests:
- If a Board member or members offered up the President’s resignation to mitigate their own exposure or curry favor with the Governor, rather than to protect UVA’s interests, it may constitute a failure of their duty of loyalty.
- Sacrificing a President without first securing a signed agreement with the DOJ stipulating what the University would receive in exchange for that sacrifice was not in the best interest of the institution, and would most certainly constitute a failure of their duty of loyalty.
Duty of Obedience
Statutory / legal grounding (Virginia): Va. Code § 23.1-2200(A) mandates that boards of visitors “shall at all times be under the control of the General Assembly.”
AGB grounding: “The duty of obedience requires that governing boards ensure that the institution, system, or foundation operates in furtherance of its stated purposes and follows the laws applicable to the entity.”
What this suggests: